Download the Conference Program book for a full schedule!

 


Wednesday, October 4 

8:30am–5pm           

Retired Directors  

8:30am–10am

Registration

10am–11:30am

Opening General Session - Beyond Survival- Lateefah Simon, Social Rights Advocate and President of the Akonadi Foundation

11:30am–Noon

Break 

Noon–1pm

Lunch

1pm–1:20pm

Dessert Break 

1:20pm–2:50pm

Breakout Session One

 

 

 

Partnering for Justice - Alexandra Pierce (Merced), Lori Delagrammatikas (CDSS), Lisa Nerenberg (California Elder Justice Coalition), & Jill Nielsen (San Francisco)

 

Revealing Implicit Bias (All) - Carl Rabun (UC Davis Center for Human Services) & Kristen Bennett (UC Davis Center for Human Services)

 

CalWORKs 2.0 - Noelle Simmons (San Francisco)

 

Innovative Tribal & County Partnerships - Nichole Williamson (Alpine) & Suzanne Garcia (Tribal Law and Policy Institute)

2:50pm–3:10pm

Light Refreshment Break     

3:10pm–4:45pm

Breakout Session Two 

 

How to Move Ahead within HHSA Agnecy - Mike Dent (Nevada County), Michael Heggarty (Nevada County), Kathryn Harwell (Stanislaus County), & Trent Rhorer (San Francisco County)

 

Options for IHSS & IHSS Helpline - Mark Burns (Homebridge County), Kelly Dearman (San Francisco IHSS Public Authority), Narinder Kumar (Los Angeles DPSS), & Cynthia Schmidt (Los Angeles DPSS)

 

Partnering with Hospitals to Process CalFresh Apps - Kim Forrester (San Diego County), Nora Cortez (San Diego County), & Perla Pace (Sharp Health Care System)

 

Collaboration & Connecting Housing Partners - Ali Sutton (CDSS), Sharon McDonald (Families and Youth, National Alliance to End Homlessness), Tom Stagg (Santa Cruz Homeless Services Center), & Jessica Scheiner (Santa Cruz County)

 

CSEC - CSEC Action Team Advisory Board & West Coast Clinic - Danna Basson (WestCoast Clinic), Amara Benjamin-Bullock (WestCoast Clinic), & Oree Freeman (CSEC Action Team Advisory Board)

5pm-6:30pm

Reception

   

Thursday, October 5

7:45am-8:45am

Breakfast

8am

Exhibits Open   

9am-10:30am

General Session Two - Scared Sick - Robin Karr-Morse

10:30am-11am

Break 

11am-12:30pm

Breakout Session Three

 

Telling the Story of Human Services in Media and Social Media - C.L. Lopez (San Bernardino County)

 

Promoting Positive Outcomes for Older Adults with Disabilities - Jill Nielsen (San Francisco County), Ria Mercado (San Francisco County), Megan Elliott (San Francisco County), & Akiles Ceron (San Francisco County)

 

CalFresh Partnership - Counties, Schools, & Food Banks - Allison Pratt (Alameda Food Bank) & Jennifer LeBarre (OUSD Nutrition Services Director)

 

Health Based SSI Advocacy - Thomas Neill (San Francisco County) & Mary Pacheco (San Francisco County)

 

Recruitment of Resource Homes & Trauma Informed Practice in Schools - Julie DeFranco (San Luis Obispo), Jessica Thomas (San Luis Obispo Office of Education), Kathy Hannemann (Educational Consultant), & Ron Huxley (LMFT)

12:30pm-1:15pm

Lunch

1:15pm-1:45pm

Dessert Break

1:45pm-3pm

General Session Three - Aging, Poverty & Homelessness - TBD, Justice in Aging & Margot Kushel, with UCSF School of Medicine

3pm-3:30pm

Light Refreshment Break

3:30pm-5pm

Breakout Session Four  

 

DHCS & CWDA on Health & Medi-Cal - Cathy Senderling-McDonald (CWDA), Rene Mollow (DHCS), Anthony Wright (Health Access), & Jackie Bender (CAPH)

 

Older Homeless Adults & IHSS - Randy Morris (Alameda County), Margot Kushel (UCSF/Zuckerberg SF General), Claire Ramsey (Justice in Aging), & Robert Ratner (Alameda County)

 

CalFresh & Foster Care: Understanding Eligibility & Promoting Cross Coordination - Alexis Fernandez (CDSS), Simone Tureck (John Burton Advocates for Youth), & Susan Zimny (CDSS)

 

Building Workers: Washington Street Productions - Mandy Sharp (Tehama County), Tara Loucks-Shepherd (Tehama County), & Demetra Jones (Job Training Center)

 

The Ethics of WIC 827 - Alyssa Skolnick (County Counsel of Los Angeles) & Zepur Simonian (Los Angeles Superior Court)

   

Friday, October 6   

7:30am-8:30am

Breakfast

8:30am-10am

Breakout Session Five - Enrique's Journey: Why California Must Heal Immigrant Children's Traumas   

 

Healing & Recovery from Trauma in Human Services - Beth Cohen (UC Davis Center for Human Services)

 

SAWS Session - Christiana Smith (CWDA), Ashley Arnold (Sacramento County), Yolanda Banuelos (CalWIN), James Locurto (San Bernardino County), & Danielle Benoit (C-IV)

 

Work Readiness - Community Collaboration for Self Sufficiency - Alyssa Kohl (Shasta County), Norma Mosqueda (United Way of Northern California), Christine Ormsby (Shasta County), & Martha Erdman (Shasta County)

 

Immigration in CWS - Rachel Pradini (Immigrant Legal Resource Center) & Angie Junck (Immigrant Legal Resource Center)

10am-10:15am

Break

10:15am-Noon

Closing General Session - Enrique's Journey: Why California Must Heal Immigrant Children’s Traumas

   

   

Subject to Change – check back for updates